Tuesday, September 5, 2017

Monday, July 3, 2017

Saturday, March 11, 2017

Happy birthday, Vinnie Paul!


Happy birthday, Vinnie Paul!

Background information
  • Birth name: Vincent Paul Abbott
  • Born: March 11, 1964
  • Origin: Abilene, Texas, United States
  • Genres: Heavy metal, groove metal, thrash metal, southern metal, alternative metal, glam metal, nu Metal
  • Instruments: Drums percussion guitar
  • Years active: 1981–present
  • Labels: Big Vin
  • Associated acts: Pantera Damageplan Rebel Meets Rebel Hellyeah Gasoline




Sunday, December 25, 2016

"I love being a drummer. Everyone thinks you're dumb. What they don't realize is that if it weren't for you, their band would suck." - Dave Grohl


"I love being a drummer. Everyone thinks you're dumb. What they don't realize is that if it weren't for you, their band would suck." - Dave Grohl



Background information
Birth name: David Eric Grohl
Also known as: Davy Grolton / Dale Nixon
Born: January 14, 1969 (age 47), Warren, Ohio, United States
Origin: Springfield, Virginia, United States
Genres: Alternative rock punk rock hard rock grunge heavy metal
Occupation(s): Musician singer songwriter guitarist drummer record producer film director
Instruments: Guitar vocals drums
Years active: 1981–present
Labels: RCA Capitol DGC Dischord
Associated acts: Nirvana & Foo Fighters.

Notable instruments:
Gibson SG Custom
Gibson ES-335
Gibson DG-335/Trini Lopez
Gibson Firebird
Zildjian Cymbals
Ampeg Dan Armstrong Plexi
Gibson Explorer
Fender Telecaster
Gibson Elvis Presley Dove
DW Drums Epiphone Casino